accountaBLOGity

FITBLR LIFESTYLE! Lift heavy things, run, dance, yoga, rock climb, martial arts, gymnastics, backpacking, swimming.... need I go on?

DISCLAIMER:
This is a person health blog, and therefore will be my *opinion*. Read my about me section to learn my qualifications, but I recommend doing your own research in regards to the info posted here.

WARNING! this blog may contain disscussion and information on:
health, diet, mental health, eating disorders, self harm, recovery, holistic healing, pharmaceuticals, mental "disorders", etc.

The Weight Loss Community
Posts I Like
Who I Follow

lexlifts:

cynicallifter:

diaryofthefitvegan:

lexlifts:

bulletlovesyous:

lexlifts:

cynicallifter:

Decided to humor myself by checking what my BMI was, and apparently I’m overweight/bordering on obese. 
Come again??
This is why I’ve had to callout several of my doctors and professors for relying on BMI charts to determine one’s health.

I am actually obese now according to the BMI junk, although my body fat is around 25-26% so. lol. Fuck all that nonsense.

I’m pretty sure it depends on your height…

image

Lmfao, please do yourself a favor and shut the fuck up. You aren’t sure of shit and obviously have no clue what you’re talking about.  BMI literally factors height and weight ONLY. It does not account for your body composition or muscle mass, unlike when measuring for body fat percentage. It is actually known to be a very outdated and useless form of measuring a persons health and athletic abilities. 

BESIDES THAT If you think cynicallifter is “too fucking fat” you need your goddamn eyes checked. Typical dumbass thinking extreme thinness is the only true measure of health. Do you even lift tho? Do you pay attention to your own health? Get the fuck outta here you uneducated crumb.

"uneducated crumb" omg lexlifts handing out insults riiiight 

lexlifts I’m in love with you and your take-no-shit responses

image

Das right, we aren’t gonna take shit for nothin.  I love you too tho, keep on keepin on bc youre damn awesome.

fitnessforfitness:

What better way to start off an early Monday? @questnutrition #questbar #questbarjunkie http://ift.tt/1ChYHPX

lupusadlunam:

thechangelingmedusa:

Like seriously, why isn’t pole dancing an olympic sport? This is freakin gymnastics. This is strength and skill. This is not sexual whatsoever. Why does pole dancing have to be so stigmatised as a sexual thing that only strippers do? I have great respect for all people who can pull this off. This is art and beauty right here. 

(via beahughes)

crazysexyfierce:

Kill it, babes!

(via fit-n-flexible)

yogarian:

#YOGAPARTYPEOPLE Day 29. #Moon

It’s been a pretty hectic weekend so I fell behind. But now I give you…Crescent Pose. I threw in a back bend to get that nice crescent moon shape going. Someday I’ll have a fancy camera that can take decent nighttime shots (and not just my phone) so I can post some moonlit yoga. How dreamy that’ll be. 

Thanks for partying with me, yogawithkarel, bexmaddy, sunny-yogi, and healthyhappymotivation. Are you ready for #FREEYOGIS? I am!

(via yogaasanas)

thatcrazyxcsoph:

heartland-harrier:

The best way to add mileage to your long runs is to just get extremely lost

story of my life

(via get-up-n-go)